Recommended hardware

However efficient the cable is, outdated or unsuitable hardware between the fibreoptic socket (OTO) and the computer can have a noticeable adverse effect on data throughput. The recommended routers listed below feature bi-directional Gigabit optical technology. This bi-directional optics converts the optical signal into an electrical one, thus enabling the glass fibre to be used efficiently.

MaxFix Check

MaxTempo at a fixed price –
Check my address
Check OTO ID

The OTO ID is a unique identification code on the OTO socket.

enter address
We were unable to find the selected information! Please check if your entry is correct.

FRITZ!Box 5490

Suitable for: Fiber7, Crossover7, Hybrid7
CHF 222.– incl. VAT

  • 1 x SC port to connect the fibre-optic patch cable
  • Dual-Band WLAN 5 GHz and 2.4 GHz simultaneous (to WLAN AC)
  • 4 x Gbit Ethernet, WAN at LAN 1 port
  • 2 x USB 3.0 port for printers and storage media
  • VoIP incl. DECT base station for up to six handsets
  • capable for up to 900 Mbit/sec – see Speedtest
  • incl. 3m fibre-optic patch cable (Singlemode Simplex LC/APC – SC/PC)
  • no bridge mode possible

FRITZ!Box 7582

Suitable for: Copper7 (G.Fast and VDSL)
CHF 222.– incl. VAT

  • G.Fast- or VDSL line
  • Dual Wireless AC+N for simultaneous operation in the 2.4 and 5 GHz bands
  • 4 x Gbit-Ethernet LAN-ports
  • 2 x USB 3.0 ports for printers and storage media
  • DECT base station for up to six handsets
  • Speed: up to 500 Mbit/sec (Copper7 G.Fast), up to 100 Mbit/sec (Copper7 VDSL) respectively up to 900 Mbit/sec (Fiber7, media converter necessary)
  • incl. 1.5m LAN cable
  • incl. 1.5m Rj11 cable for G.Fast- or VDSL connection
  • no bridge mode possible

Turris Omnia

Suitable for: Fiber7
The ultimate «nerd router!»
CHF 444.– incl. VAT

  • 2 GB-version with WLAN
  • 5 x Gbit-Ports
  • 2 x USB 3.0 port
  • Incl. optic and 3m fiber patch cable LC/APC-LC/PC
  • More information

TP-Link MC220L

Suitable for: Fiber7, Crossover7, Hybrid7
CHF 111.– incl. VAT

  • 1x SFP slot
  • 1x RJ45 port (1000 Base-T)
  • incl. SFP optic (10km, TX1310/RX1490–1550 nm)
  • incl. 3m fibre-optic patch cable (Singlemode Simplex LC/APC–LC/PC)

Fibreoptic and patch cable

Suitable for: Fiber7, Crossover7, Hybrid7
CHF 77.– incl. VAT

If you wish to order only the fibreoptic and the patch cable, we will need the precise details for your router (SFB compatibility).


Compatibility requirements

There is no obligation on you to procure the hardware through us, and the hardware shown here is not the only possible hardware for you to use. There are also other compatible products, as long as the requisite «bi-di» fibreoptic technology conforms to the following specifications (recommended: Flexoptix, more router inoformation):

  • 1 Gbit single-fibre SFP transceiver (10 km/TX1310/RX1490–1550 nm)
  • Simplex single-mode cable as patch cable LC/PC to LC/APC, compatible with SFP optic
  • Simplex single-mode cable as patch cable SC to LC/APC, compatible with Fritzbox 5490

Longer cables are available from brack.ch, e.g. 5m, 10m, 20m