Recommended hardware

However efficient the cable is, outdated or unsuitable hardware between the fibreoptic socket (OTO) and the computer can have a noticeable adverse effect on data throughput. The recommended routers listed below feature bi-directional Gigabit optical technology. This bi-directional optics converts the optical signal into an electrical one, thus enabling the glass fibre to be used efficiently.

MaxFix Check

MaxTempo at a fixed price –
Check my address
Check OTO ID

The OTO ID is a unique identification code on the OTO socket.

enter address
We were unable to find the selected information! Please check if your entry is correct.

AVM FRITZ!Box Fon WLAN 5490

CHF 222.– incl. VAT

  • 1 x SC port to connect the fibre-optic patch cable
  • Dual-Band WLAN 5 GHz and 2,4 GHz simultaneous (to WLAN AC)
  • 4 x Gbit Ethernet, WAN at LAN 1 port
  • 2 x USB 3.0 port for printers and storage media
  • VoIP incl. DECT base station for up to six handsets
  • capable for up to 900Mbit/sec – see Speedtest
  • incl. 3 metres fibre-optic patch cable (Singlemode Simplex LC/APC – SC/PC)

TP-Link MC220L

CHF 111.– incl. VAT

  • 1x SFP slot
  • 1x RJ45 port (1000Base-T)
  • incl. optics and 3 metres fibre-optic patch cable (Singlemode Simplex LC/APC – LC/PC)


Fibreoptic and patch cable

CHF 77.– incl. VAT

If you wish to order only the fibreoptic and the patch cable, we will need the precise details for your router (SFB compatibility).

Compatibility requirements

There is no obligation on you to procure the hardware through us, and the hardware shown here is not the only possible hardware for you to use. There are also other compatible products, as long as the requisite 'bi-di' fibreoptic technology (recommended: Flexoptix) conforms to the following specifications:

  • 1 Gbit single-fibre SFP transceiver (10km / TX1310 / RX1550)
  • Simplex single-mode cable as patch cable