Recommended hardware

However efficient the cable is, outdated or unsuitable hardware between the fibre optic socket (OTO) and the computer can have a noticeable adverse effect on data throughput. The recommended routers listed below feature bi-directional Gigabit optical technology. This bi-directional optics converts the optical signal into an electrical one, thus enabling the glass fibre to be used efficiently.

FRITZBox 5530

FRITZ!Box 5530

Compatible with: Fiber7, Crossover7, Hybrid7; network topology: P2P

CHF 222 incl. VAT

  • WLAN radio networks according to 802.11ax (5 GHz; 2.4 GHz)
  • Wi-Fi 6 (WLAN AX) up to 2400 Mbit/sec + 600 Mbit/sec
  • 1x 2.5 Gbit and 2x 1 Gbit Ethernet LAN ports
  • SFP slot for a FRITZ!SFP fibre optic module up to 1 Gbit/sec
  • Integrated DECT base
  • incl. 3 m patch cord

FRITZ Box 7582

FRITZ!Box 7582

Compatible with: Copper7 (G.Fast and VDSL)

CHF 222 incl. VAT

  • G.Fast- or VDSL line
  • Dual Wireless AC+N for simultaneous operation in the 2.4 and 5 GHz bands
  • 4 x Gbit-Ethernet LAN-ports
  • 2 x USB 3.0 ports for printers and storage media
  • DECT base station for up to six handsets
  • Speed: up to 500 Mbit/sec (Copper7 G.Fast), up to 100 Mbit/sec (Copper7 VDSL) respectively up to 900 Mbit/sec (Fiber7, media converter necessary)
  • incl. 1.5m LAN cable
  • incl. 1.5m Rj11 cable for G.Fast- or VDSL connection
  • Bridge mode possible

Zyxel

Zyxel AX7501-B0

Compatible with: Fiber7-X; Hybrid 7; network topology: P2MP

CHF 333 incl. VAT

  • with SFP+ that supports both passive and active fiber
  • 4x4 dual-band WiFi 6 (11ax) WLAN 5 GHz and 2.4 GHz
  • 1x 10Gbit Ethernet and 4x 1Gbit Ethernet LAN ports
  • 2x VoIP ports
  • 1x USB 3.0 port

MikroTik

MikroTik CCR2004-1G-12S +2XS

Compatible with: Fiber7-X2, Fiber7-X

Fiber7-X2: CHF 777 incl. VAT
Fiber7-X: CHF 555 incl. VAT
(higher price Fiber7-X2 due to more expensive optics)

  • No WLAN
  • 12 SFP+ slots
  • 2 SFP28 slots
  • inkl. SFP optic and patch cable (LC/PC - LC/APC):
    • Fiber7-X2: SFP28 BIDI LR, 10 km, TX1270/RX1330 nm, LC-Simplex, Singlemode
    • Fiber7-X: SFP+ BIDI LR, 10 km, TX1270/RX1330 nm, LC-Simplex, Singlemode
  • the throughput cannot be guaranteed

TP-Link MC220L

TP-Link MC220L

Compatible with: Fiber7, Crossover7, Hybrid7; network topology: P2P

CHF 111 incl. VAT

  • 1x SFP slot
  • 1x RJ45 port (1000 Base-T)
  • incl. SFP optic (10km, TX1310/RX1490-1550 nm)
  • incl. 3m fibre-optic patch cable (Singlemode Simplex LC/APC-LC/PC)

patch cable

Fibre optic and patch cable

Fiber7-X2: CHF 222 incl. VAT
Fiber7-X: CHF 99 incl. VAT
Fiber7, Crossover7, Hybrid7: CHF 77 incl. VAT

If you wish to order only the fibre optic and the patch cable, we will need the precise details for your router (SFP compatibility).

Compatibility requirements

There is no obligation on you to procure the hardware through us, and the hardware shown here is not the only possible hardware for you to use. There are also other compatible products, as long as the requisite «bi-di» fibre optic technology conforms to the following specifications (recommended: Flexoptix, more router information):

  • Simplex single-mode cable as patch cable LC/PC to LC/APC, compatible with SFP optic
    • Fiber7-X2: 25G SFP28 BIDI LR, 10 km, TX1270/RX1330 nm, LC-Simplex, Singlemode
    • Fiber7-X: 10G SFP+ BIDI LR, 10 km, TX1270/RX1330 nm, LC-Simplex, Singlemode
    • Fiber7/Crossover7/Hybrid7 (P2P): 1 Gbit Singlefiber SFP Transceiver (10 km/TX1310/RX1490-1550 nm)

Longer cables are available from brack.ch, e.g. 5m, 10m, 20m